Is CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk solids
  • nonfat dry milk
  • low moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • romano cheeses made from cow's milk
  • whey
  • pasteurized milk
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese blend
  • +3 more

buttermilk solids

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, ASCORBIC ACID. TOPPINGS: LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SPINACH, TOMATOES, CHEESE BLEND (RICOTTA CHEESE [WHEY, PASTEURIZED MILK, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM], LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE [PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES], MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN STARCH, SALT), PARMESAN, ASIAGO, AND ROMANO CHEESES MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]), GARLIC. SAUCE: WATER, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, BUTTERMILK SOLIDS, NONFAT DRY MILK, SALT, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DRIED GARLIC, CARRAGEENAN, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE TOMATOES, SPINACH, GARLIC, RICOTTA, MOZZARELLA, PARMESAN, ASIAGO & ROMANO CHEESE, AND A CREAMY GARLIC SAUCE ON OUR HAND-TOSSED STYLE CRUST PIZZA, CALIFORNIA STYLE WHITE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryNuttyButtery
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
BakingCookingSnackingMeal Prep