Is Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat dry milk
- tricalcium phosphate
- sucrose
- lecithin
- glycerin
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aramel flavour, corn starch, corn syrup (glucose syrup), corn syrup solids, dl-alpha-Tocopherol, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, iron oxide, lecithin (soy), medium chain triglycerides, modified food starch, nonfat dry milk, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium chloride, sodium ferrocyanide, sucrose, tricalcium phosphate, vanilla flavour, water.
Check Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Nature's Promise Grass Fed Whey Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla Naturally Flavored
Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


