Is Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- glycerin
sucrose
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
aramel flavour, corn starch, corn syrup (glucose syrup), corn syrup solids, dl-alpha-Tocopherol, glycerin, hydrogenated coconut oil, iron oxide, lecithin (soy), medium chain triglycerides, modified food starch, nonfat dry milk, silicon dioxide, sodium ascorbate, sodium chloride, sodium ferrocyanide, sucrose, tricalcium phosphate, vanilla flavour, water.
Check Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caltrate Bone Health Supplement Soft Chews Vanilla Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Benefiber Fiber Supplement Powder Stick Packs for Digestive Health, 28 sticks, 3.92 ounces
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Lactaid® Fast Act Vanilla Twist® Chewable Lactase Enzyme Supplement Tablets 32 ct Box
Nature's Promise Grass Fed Whey Protein Powder Supplement Vanilla Naturally Flavored
Ancient Nutrition Bone Broth Protein™ Vanilla
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


