Is Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Bacon Carbonara Soup, 18.8 oz Can Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ingredients: Chicken Stock, Chicken Meat, Cream, Peas, Enriched Pasta (Wheat Flour, Egg Whites, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil, Modified Cornstarch, Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Bacon Bits (Bacon [Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite]), Concentrated Parmesan Cheese Paste (Parmesan Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Water, Salt, Disodium Phosphate And Sodium Citrate), Water, Butter, Wheat Flour, Salt, Soy Protein Concentrate, Roasted Garlic, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Egg Yolks (Egg Yolks, Salt, Phospholipase), Spices, Soy Protein Isolate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Vinegar, Natural Flavoring, Dried Chicken, Chicken Fat. Contains: Egg, Wheat, Milk, Soy.
Check Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Bacon Carbonara Soup, 18.8 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Bacon Carbonara Soup, 18.8 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Chunky Creamy Chicken Bacon Carbonara Soup, 18.8 oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Can


