Is Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken fat
  • mechanically separated chicken
  • dehydrated chicken broth
  • roasted chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

chicken fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Roasted, savory profile with tender, varied-texture morsels delivers a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Texture balances bite-sized solids and soft shreds in a moderately thick, spoonable base. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for added sides. Reviews note convenience and consistent taste overall across retail review sites.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Stock, Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Roasted Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Celery, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Green Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Flavoring, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Cane Sugar, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat

Check Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can is available at 11 retailers

Giant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sPick 'n SaveSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go