Is Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can Vegetarian?

Description
Roasted, savory profile with tender, varied-texture morsels delivers a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Texture balances bite-sized solids and soft shreds in a moderately thick, spoonable base. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for added sides. Reviews note convenience and consistent taste overall across retail review sites.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- mechanically separated chicken
- dehydrated chicken broth
- roasted chicken meat
- chicken stock
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted, savory profile with tender, varied-texture morsels delivers a comforting, homestyle mouthfeel. Texture balances bite-sized solids and soft shreds in a moderately thick, spoonable base. Commonly used for quick lunches, light dinners, or as a base for added sides. Reviews note convenience and consistent taste overall across retail review sites.
Ingredients
Chicken Stock, Water, Potatoes, Carrots, Roasted Chicken Meat, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Celery, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Green Beans, Dehydrated Onions, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Flavoring, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Dehydrated Garlic, Carrageenan, Dehydrated Chicken Broth, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Cane Sugar, Chicken Fat, Lactic Acid, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Onion Extract, Celery Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat
Check Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Campbell's® Chunky™ Healthy Request® Healthy Request Chicken Noodle Soup
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Creamy Chicken and Dumplings Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Sirloin Burger With Country Vegetables Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can
Campbell’s Condensed Heart Healthy Chicken Noodle Soup, 50% Less Sodium, 10.75 oz Can
Campbell’s Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 oz Can
Where to buy
Campbell’s Chunky Healthy Request Soup, Ready to Serve Roasted Chicken Soup with Country Vegetables, 18.6 oz Can is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


