Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milkfat
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cod
  • clams
  • enzyme modified butter
  • butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring
  • +1 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAMS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ONIONS**, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCCINIC ACID, BUTTER**, BUTTERMILK, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT. **DRIED CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep