Is Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • cod
  • clams
  • clam stock
  • enzyme modified butter
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavoring

cod

Dietitian note

Cod is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAMS, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CELERY, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SUGAR, ONIONS**, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, SUCCINIC ACID, BUTTER**, BUTTERMILK, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), ENZYME MODIFIED BUTTER, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, MILKFAT. **DRIED CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, MILK, SOY.

Check Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Chunky Soup Chowder Clam New England - 18.8 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiButtery
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep