Is Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • gluten
  • modified food starch
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring
  • beef flavor

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, hearty soup offering a thick, chunky texture and tender bites; commonly used as a quick lunch, easy weeknight dinner, or paired with bread or crackers. Reviewers often note consistent convenience and filling portions, while some report occasional variability in chunk size and seasoning balance across purchases and serving preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Carrots, Potatoes, Seasoned Beef Beef Broth And Modified Cornstarch Product (Beef, Beef Broth, Salt, Modified Cornstarch, Sodium Phosphate, Spice), Celery, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Corn, Green Beans, Peas, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Potassium Chloride, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Vegetable Oil, Beef Stock, Beef Flavor (Contains Beef Stock, Yeast Extract), Beef, Salt, Beef Fat, Onions, Caramel Color, Spice, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Onion Extract, Garlic Extract, May Contain Traces Of Wheat Contains: Gluten,may Contain: Wheat

Check Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbell's Chunky Soup, Healthy Request Old Fashioned Vegetable Beef Soup, 18.8 Ounce Can is available at 15 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmartWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go