Is Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.75 oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured milk
  • butter
  • enzyme modified butter fat
  • buttermilk
  • dehydrated butter
  • dehydrated cream
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • dehydrated cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheddar cheese
  • semisoft cheese
  • +5 more

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+13 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Food Starch, Dehydrated Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt, Sodium Phosphate), Wheat Flour, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Dehydrated Cheese Blend (Whey, Semisoft Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Buttermilk Solids, Salt, Butter, Clacium Phosphate, Sodium Phosphate, Lactic Acid, Enzyme Modified Butteroil), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Sugar, Beta Carotene For Color, Flavoring, Enzyme Modified Butter, Skim Milk, Lactic Acid, Annatto Extract For Color, Mustard Extract, Soy Lecithin, Butter (Cream), Dehydrated Butter (Cream, Salt), Dehydrated Cream (Cream, Soy Lecithin), Buttermilk, Whey Protein Concentrate, Enzyme Modified Butter Fat And Oil, Whey

Check Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.75 oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Campbell's Condensed Cheddar Cheese Soup, 10.75 oz. is available at 5 retailers

AmazonFry'sIGARalphsWalmart

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySaltyRichButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep