Is Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
- natural smoke flavoring
- wheat starch
natural flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Sugar, Pea Protein Isolate, Canola Oil, Contains Less Than 1% Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Pea Protein, Onions (Dried), Spices, Citric Acid, Garlic (Dried), On Pea Beans, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Cornstarch, Navy Bean Powder, Sugar, Potassium Salt, Salt, Natural Flavoring, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Pork, Pork Fat, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Wheat Starch, Beef Extract, Iron Extract, Garlic Extract.
Check Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 6 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters with Toasted Coconut Gluten Free Oats & Honey -- 11 oz
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
KIND, Healthy Grains, Granola Clusters, Gluten Free, Cinnamon Oat With Flax Seeds, 11 oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
Where to buy
Campbell's Healthy Request Condensed Soup, Bean with Bacon is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


