Is Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • surface ripened semisoft cheese
  • cheddar
  • cheese paste
  • pinto beans, green chili peppers, cheese paste
  • milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, BROWN RICE, TOMATO PASTE, CORN, RED PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PINTO BEANS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CILANTRO, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GARLIC**, ONIONS**, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. **DRIED CONTAINS: MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep