Is Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • cheddar
  • surface ripened semisoft cheese
  • cheese paste
  • pinto beans, green chili peppers, cheese paste
  • milk
  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock
  • xanthan gum

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, BROWN RICE, TOMATO PASTE, CORN, RED PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PINTO BEANS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CILANTRO, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GARLIC**, ONIONS**, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. **DRIED CONTAINS: MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep