Is Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken meat
  • chicken stock

chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, WATER, CHICKEN MEAT, BROWN RICE, TOMATO PASTE, CORN, RED PEPPERS, COOKED BLACK BEANS, TORTILLA CHIPS (CORN, SALT), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: PINTO BEANS, GREEN CHILI PEPPERS, CHEESE PASTE (MONTEREY JACK, CHEDDAR, AND SURFACE RIPENED SEMISOFT CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], WHEY, WATER, SALT), SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, CILANTRO, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES, PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GARLIC**, ONIONS**, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE. **DRIED CONTAINS: MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Campbells Home Style Healthy Request Soup Mexican-Style Chicken Tortilla - 18.6 Oz is available at 4 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsRalphsSafeway

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
Savory
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal Prep