Is Campbells New England Clam Chowder Well Yes Soup - 16.3 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cod
- clams
- clam extract
- clam stock
cod
Dietitian noteCod is a type of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CLAM STOCK, POTATOES, CLAMS, CAULIFLOWER, CELERY, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, DRIED ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, POTASSIUM SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SPICES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FLAVORING, CLAM EXTRACT, SUCCINIC ACID, SUGAR, SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT). CONTAINS: COD, WHEAT, SOY.
Check Campbells New England Clam Chowder Well Yes Soup - 16.3 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells New England Clam Chowder Well Yes Soup - 16.3 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Ready to Serve Healthy Request New England Clam Chowder, 18.8 oz Can
Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder
Where to buy
Campbells New England Clam Chowder Well Yes Soup - 16.3 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


