Is Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- fish
- milk
- clam broth
- clam meat
- clams
- cooked clams
- clam stock
- cream
- butter
- natural flavor
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream, Clam Stock (water, Cooked Clams [clams, Water, Corn Starch], Salt, Clam Broth, Sugar, Potato Flour, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Codfish Powder), Potatoes, Clam Meat, Onions, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Butter (cream, Salt), Modified Corn & Tapioca Starch, Garlic, Water, Sea Salt, Nisin Preparation And Spices. Contains Fish and Milk. It may also contain Crustacean Shellfish.
Check Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Blount Clam Shack New England Clam Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Ball Park New England Style Hot Dog Rolls, 8 count, 11 oz
Campbell's Chunky Old Bay Seasoned Clam Chowder
About this product
Soup · Can


