Is Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • toasted barley
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • flavoring

toasted barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DEHYDRATED CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK), POTATOES, CARROTS, TOASTED BARLEY, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, GREEN BEANS, CORN, POTATO STARCH, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY, SALT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC OIL.MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunch