Is Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • dehydrated concentrated beef stock
  • beef stock

dehydrated concentrated beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: BEEF STOCK (WATER, DEHYDRATED CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK), POTATOES, CARROTS, TOASTED BARLEY, PEAS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SUGAR, GREEN BEANS, CORN, POTATO STARCH, RED PEPPERS, TOMATO PASTE, VEGETABLE OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, CELERY, SALT, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR, CARAMEL COLOR, CELERY EXTRACT, FLAVORING, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC OIL.MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF WHEAT.

Check Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Ready To Serve Low Sodium Vegetable Soup - 7.25 oz. can, 24 per case is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceous
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunch