Is Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth Vegetarian?

Description
Light, clear vegetable broth offers a mild, savory flavor and thin, watery texture suited to simmering, deglazing, and enriching soups, stews, risottos, and grains. Reviewers commonly note convenient readiness, consistent baseline flavor, and occasional desire for greater depth or saltiness when used as a primary seasoning in simple home cooking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour enhancer
- natural flavour
- disodium inosinate
- dextrose
natural flavour enhancer
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear vegetable broth offers a mild, savory flavor and thin, watery texture suited to simmering, deglazing, and enriching soups, stews, risottos, and grains. Reviewers commonly note convenient readiness, consistent baseline flavor, and occasional desire for greater depth or saltiness when used as a primary seasoning in simple home cooking.
Ingredients
Water, Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Carrot, Celery, Celeriac, Onion, Cabbage), Salt, Glucose-fructose, Sugar, Dextrose, Natural Flavour (Soy Lecithin), Potassium Chloride (Salt Substitute), Vegetables (Carrots, Cabbage, Onions, Celery Leaves, Celery, Parsley), Disodium Guanylate And Disodium Inosinate (Natural Flavour Enhancer), Citric Acid
Check Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready to Serve Vegetable Broth is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


