Is Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added Gluten Free?

Description
Campbell's No Salt Added Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using only quality ingredients. The broth naturally contains sodium, derived from ingredients like chicken. With 93% less sodium than regular chicken broth, it is a healthier option. The use of quality ingredients, including chicken, ensures a flavorful and satisfying taste. People appreciate the fact that this broth contains no added salt while still delivering a rich chicken flavor. It is a convenient choice for those looking to reduce their sodium intake without compromising on taste.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- yeast extract
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's No Salt Added Ready to Use Chicken Broth is a Canadian-made product that prides itself on using only quality ingredients. The broth naturally contains sodium, derived from ingredients like chicken. With 93% less sodium than regular chicken broth, it is a healthier option. The use of quality ingredients, including chicken, ensures a flavorful and satisfying taste. People appreciate the fact that this broth contains no added salt while still delivering a rich chicken flavor. It is a convenient choice for those looking to reduce their sodium intake without compromising on taste.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH (WATER, CHICKEN STOCK), NATURAL FLAVOUR, YEAST EXTRACT, DEXTROSE, CHICKEN FAT, VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN).
Check Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Ready To Use Chicken Broth No Salt Added is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


