Is Campbell's Skillet Sauces, Chicken Marsala, 11 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Campbell's Chicken Marsala Sauce is a versatile cooking sauce made with Marsala wine, butter, mushrooms, and a unique seasoning mix. It comes in six 11 oz pouches, with each pouch making 4+ servings. Campbell's Cooking Sauces are known for their delicious taste, ease of use, and quick preparation time. In addition to Chicken Marsala, Campbell's offers other flavors such as Garlic Honey Mustard, Creamy Cajun, and Classic Scampi. People appreciate the taste of these sauces and find them easy to use, making them a convenient choice for flavorful meals.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Campbell's Chicken Marsala Sauce is a versatile cooking sauce made with Marsala wine, butter, mushrooms, and a unique seasoning mix. It comes in six 11 oz pouches, with each pouch making 4+ servings. Campbell's Cooking Sauces are known for their delicious taste, ease of use, and quick preparation time. In addition to Chicken Marsala, Campbell's offers other flavors such as Garlic Honey Mustard, Creamy Cajun, and Classic Scampi. People appreciate the taste of these sauces and find them easy to use, making them a convenient choice for flavorful meals.
Ingredients
Marsala Wine, Mushrooms, Water, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Modified Food Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Garlic, Sugar, Spice, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid Marsala Wine, Citric Acid
Check Campbell's Skillet Sauces, Chicken Marsala, 11 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Skillet Sauces, Chicken Marsala, 11 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Campbell's Skillet Sauces, Chicken Marsala, 11 oz is available at 18 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


