Is Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- natural flavoring
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOUP: WATER, BROCCOLI, CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), DRIED ONIONS, MILK, MILKFAT, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR; TOPPING: SEASONED PAPRIKA CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, THIAMINE, NIACIN], PALM OIL [INCLUDES ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SEASONING [RICE FLOUR, DRIED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
Where to buy
Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


