Is Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheddar cheese
- nonfat milk
- cheddar cheese crisps
- milkfat
- sour cream
- cultured cream
- milk
- semisoft cheese
- natural flavoring
- calcium carbonate
- lactic acid
- butter
- +2 more
cheddar cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOUP: WATER, BROCCOLI, CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), DRIED ONIONS, MILK, MILKFAT, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR; TOPPING: SEASONED PAPRIKA CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, THIAMINE, NIACIN], PALM OIL [INCLUDES ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SEASONING [RICE FLOUR, DRIED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
Where to buy
Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


