Is Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavoring
- lactic acid
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: SOUP: WATER, BROCCOLI, CREAM, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CARROTS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: VEGETABLE OIL (CORN, CANOLA, AND/OR SOYBEAN), WHEAT FLOUR, CHEDDAR AND SEMISOFT CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), BUTTER, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM, NONFAT MILK), DRIED ONIONS, MILK, MILKFAT, DRIED GARLIC, LACTIC ACID, VINEGAR; TOPPING: SEASONED PAPRIKA CROUTONS (WHEAT FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, CALCIUM CARBONATE, IRON, THIAMINE, NIACIN], PALM OIL [INCLUDES ROSEMARY EXTRACT], SEASONING [RICE FLOUR, DRIED PEPPERS, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, YEAST POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING, PAPRIKA EXTRACT FOR COLOR], SALT, YEAST), CHEDDAR CHEESE CRISPS (CHEDDAR CHEESE [MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], ANNATTO FOR COLOR). CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK, SOY.
Check Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Progresso Loaded Potato with Bacon and Cheese Soup, Rich and Hearty Canned Soup, 18.5 oz
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
Panera Bread Ready-to-Heat Broccoli Cheddar Soup, 16 oz Soup Cup (Refrigerated)
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE, PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE AND BROCCOLI, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Green Giant Simply Steam Broccoli & Cheese Sauce, 10 oz Bag (Frozen Vegetables)
Where to buy
Campbells Slow Kettle Broccoli Cheese Soup - 7.44 Oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


