Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- clam extract
- beef extract
- cod
- pork fat
- pork
- milk
- cream
- clams
- natural smoke flavoring
- +1 more
clam extract
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Applewood Uncured Bacon No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Onions, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring (Cod), Pork, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Clam Extract, Beef Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt)
Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


