Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Applewood Uncured Bacon No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Onions, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring (Cod), Pork, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Clam Extract, Beef Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt)
Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


