Is Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- smoke flavor
- modified food starch
- flavoring
- wheat starch
- +2 more
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Clam Stock, Potatoes, Clams, Cream (Milk), Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola,, Soybean), Celery, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Applewood Uncured Bacon No Nitrites Or Nitrates Added Except For That Naturally Occurring In Sea Salt And Celery Powder (Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Celery Powder, Smoke Flavor), Modified Food Starch, Water, Salt, Wheat Flour, Soy Protein Concentrate, Dried Onions, Spices, Sodium Phosphate, Flavoring (Cod), Pork, Pork Fat, Wheat Starch, Clam Extract, Beef Extract, Natural Smoke Flavoring, Celery Extract, Onion Extract, Succinic Acid, Sugar, Soy Lecithin, Soy Sauce (Soybeans, Wheat, Salt)
Check Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
Progresso Light, New England Clam Chowder Soup, Low Fat, Gluten Free, 18.5 oz
Campbell's® Slow Kettle® Style Tomato & Sweet Basil Soup Microwaveable Bowl 15.5 Oz
Where to buy
Campbell's Slow Kettle Style New England Clam Chowder Soup Microwaveable Bowl - 15.5oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


