Is Campbells Slow Kettle Style Soup Bisque Tomato & Sweet Basil - 15.5 Oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten milk/dairy wheat
- natural flavoring
- yeast extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CREAM, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: BUTTER, SALT, WHEAT FLOUR, DRIED ONIONS, NATURAL FLAVORING, EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, CITRIC ACID, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BASIL, DRIED TOMATOES, SPICES, YEAST EXTRACT. CONTAINS: WHEAT, MILK.
Check Campbells Slow Kettle Style Soup Bisque Tomato & Sweet Basil - 15.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbells Slow Kettle Style Soup Bisque Tomato & Sweet Basil - 15.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Progresso Reduced Sodium Creamy Tomato with Basil Canned Soup, 19 oz.
Amy’s Soup, Organic Light in Sodium Chunky Tomato Bisque, Made With Organic Tomatoes, Canned Soup, 14.5 Oz
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Tomato Basil Soup - 32oz
ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS ITALIAN STYLE SLOW SIMMERED SOUP, ITALIAN WEDDING WITH MEATBALLS
Where to buy
Campbells Slow Kettle Style Soup Bisque Tomato & Sweet Basil - 15.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Soup · Can


