Is Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Campbell's Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken Stars 105 oz is a low-fat and low-cholesterol soup made with chicken and star-shaped pasta. It is free from artificial flavors, making it a healthier option. This soup is not only suitable for kids as a snack but also as a meal. However, there have been complaints about the new star noodles lacking flavor, with some people finding them unappetizing. Despite this, the soup remains a convenient and nutritious choice for those looking for a quick and easy meal option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN STOCK, ENRICHED PASTA (WHEAT FLOUR, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CARROTS, CHICKEN MEAT, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, CHICKEN FAT, CELERY, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, DEHYDRATED MECHANICALLY SEPARATED CHICKEN, FLAVORING, YEAST EXTRACT, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN BROTH, CANE SUGAR, BETA CAROTENE FOR COLOR, DEHYDRATED ONIONS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEHYDRATED CHICKEN, ONION EXTRACT, GARLIC EXTRACT.

Check Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Campbells Soup Condensed Classic Recipe Chicken & Stars - 10.5 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeatyMild
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go