Is Campbell's Well Yes! Power Bowls Southwest Chicken Soup - 11.1oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, DICED TOMATOES IN TOMATO JUICE, CHICKEN MEAT, CARROTS, SPINACH, CORN, FARRO, RED PEPPERS, BLACK BEANS, PEA BEANS, ROASTED POBLANO CHILI PEPPERS, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: WATER, WHOLE GRAIN SPELT, SWEET POTATO JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ROASTED GARLIC, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, POTATO STARCH, FLAVORING, DRIED ONIONS, SMOKED PAPRIKA, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM.CONTAINS: WHEAT.
Check Campbell's Well Yes! Power Bowls Southwest Chicken Soup - 11.1oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Campbell's Well Yes! Power Bowls Southwest Chicken Soup - 11.1oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CHICKEN NOODLE, CHICKEN NOODLE
Campbell's® Condensed Chicken Broth Soup 10.5 Oz
Campbell's Condensed Heart Healthy Cream of Chicken Soup, 50% Less Fat 50% Less Sodium, 10.5 oz Can
Campbell's Chunky Soup, Classic Chicken Noodle with White Meat Chicken
Where to buy
Campbell's Well Yes! Power Bowls Southwest Chicken Soup - 11.1oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Soup · Unknown


