Is Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- made using irish pork
- pork
made using irish pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (92%), Maple Syrup (4.5%), Sea Salt, Maple Extract, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Sodium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate). Made using Irish pork.
Check Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Canadian Maple Smoked Dry Cured Streaky Irish Rashers in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
MAPLE & CURED BACON SEASONED WITH MAPLE SYRUP, CURED BACON BAKED BEANS, MAPLE & CURED BACON
APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON DRY RUBBED WITH SEASONING FRESH PORK LOIN FILET, APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON
MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR FLAVORED INSTANT IRISH OATMEAL, MAPLE & BROWN SUGAR


