Is candy Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatine
- gelatin
- glycerol mono et diglycerides
- glycerol
- lactic acid
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, glucose syrup, wheat flour, modified cornstarch, gelatin, licorice extract, palm and coconut oil, lactic acid, malic acid, citric acid, sodium lactate, trisodium citrate, salt, glycerol, mono and di-glycerides, artificial flavours and colours. contains: wheat. may contain peanuts, tree nuts, milk, eggs and soy. r016 ingrédients: sucre, sirop de glucose, farine de blé, amidon de maïs modifie, gelatine, extrait de réglisse, huile de palme et de co0co, acide lactique, acide malique, acide citrique, lactate de sodium, citrate trisodique, sel, glycerol mono et diglycerides, aromes et colorants artificiels
Check candy against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open candy in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


