Is Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polishing wax
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • glycerin
  • dextrose

polishing wax

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors
glycerin
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Gum Base, Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Arabic Gum, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sorbitol, Glycerin, Titanium Dioxide, Soybean Lecithin, Confectioner's Glaze, Polishing Wax, Artificial Sweeteners (Acesulfame-k, Aspartame), Malic Acid, Artificial Colors (Includes F, D, & C, Red 40, Yellow 5, Red 3 And Blue 1), Bht (To Maintain Freshness)

Check Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Canel's Fruity Kids Chewing Gum, 4 Ct is available at 3 retailers

AmazonMariano'sWalmart

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go