Is Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk powder
- nonfat dry milk
- natural flavor
- glycerin
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLORED AND FLAVORED CEREAL (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INULIN, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


