Is Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- glycerin
- natural and artificial flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
COLORED AND FLAVORED CEREAL (SUGAR, CORN FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, PALM OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, MOLASSES, MALIC ACID, RED 40, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BLUE 1, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*), CORN SYRUP, COLORED RICE CRISPS (WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5), SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, GLYCERIN, INULIN, SOYBEAN OIL. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, MILK POWDER, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, TOCOPHEROLS (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), NATURAL FLAVOR, VANILLA.
Check Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Berries Crunch Cereal Bar, Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
Barbara's Bakery Original Crunch Puffins Cereal
About this product
Snack · Bar


