Is Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box Gluten Free?

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a gluten-free and vegan cereal that comes in a 12.5-ounce paper box. Reviewers highly praise the taste of this cereal, likening it to peanut butter. They also express a desire to purchase it in bulk. However, some reviewers find the price of the cereal to be unreasonable. Overall, this cereal is well-received by taste-loving reviewers who appreciate its gluten-free and vegan qualities. The 12.5-ounce size makes it suitable for individual consumption.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- oat flour
oat flour
Dietitian noteOats do not contain gluten in their natural state, but can become contaminated with other gluten-containing grains during harvesting. Oats can be processed and grown to be celiac safe. If the product has any oat or oat derivitive in it, check the label to make sure that the product is certified gluten-free or made with gluten-free oats.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch is a gluten-free and vegan cereal that comes in a 12.5-ounce paper box. Reviewers highly praise the taste of this cereal, likening it to peanut butter. They also express a desire to purchase it in bulk. However, some reviewers find the price of the cereal to be unreasonable. Overall, this cereal is well-received by taste-loving reviewers who appreciate its gluten-free and vegan qualities. The 12.5-ounce size makes it suitable for individual consumption.
Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Dextrose, Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Rapeseed Oil, Salt), Oat Flour, Rice Flour, Palm, Coconut Oil, Salt, Caramel Color, Reduced Iron, Niacinamide (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Bht (To Preserve Freshness), Thiamine Mononitrate (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Riboflavin (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,), Folic Acid (One Of The B Vitamins Contains Peanut ,)
Check Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Peanut Butter Crunch Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal 12.5 Ounce Paper Box is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


