Is Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Oopps All Berries Naturally & Artificially Flavrd 1.12 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- riboflavin
- natural and artificial flavor
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CORN FLOUR, SUGAR, OAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM OIL AND/OR COCONUT OIL), SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, MALIC ACID, RED 40, BLUE 1, REDUCED IRON, YELLOW 5, NIACINAMIDE*, THIAMINE MONONITRATE*, BHT (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE*, RIBOFLAVIN*, FOLIC ACID*, *ONE OF THE B VITAMINS
Check Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Oopps All Berries Naturally & Artificially Flavrd 1.12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Oopps All Berries Naturally & Artificially Flavrd 1.12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Cap'n Crunch's Sweetened Corn & Oat Cereal Oopps All Berries Naturally & Artificially Flavrd 1.12 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Dried, Piece


