Is Car master Lowfat Cultured Dairy Blend Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • skim milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • cream
  • milk protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

skim milk
milk protein isolate
cream

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, AGAR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, LACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM. 70 % Daily Value* CONTAINS: MILK. 2%

Check Car master Lowfat Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep