Is Car master Lowfat Cultured Dairy Blend Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • milk protein isolate
  • milk protein concentrate
  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • lactase enzyme
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk
cream

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, CREAM, SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, GELATIN, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PECTIN, AGAR, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, LACTASE ENZYME, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D3, ACTIVE CULTURES WITH S. THERMOPHILUS, L. BULGARICUS, LACIDOPHILUS AND B. BIFIDUM. 70 % Daily Value* CONTAINS: MILK. 2%

Check Car master Lowfat Cultured Dairy Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
TartAcidic
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastMeal Prep
Vegan? Car master Lowfat Cultured Dairy Blend | Spoonful