Is CARAMEL CASHEW WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES & PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milkfat
  • skim milk
  • lactose
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • milk
  • artificial and natural flavors
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate candies
  • xanthan gum
  • +5 more

milkfat

Dietitian note

Milkfat comes from milk, the nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mamals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Caramel Balls (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin, Artificial Flavor, Salt], Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Milk [Milk, Skim Milk, Sugar], Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Palm Kernel And Soybean Oil], Evaporated Milk [Milk, Dipotassium Phosphate, Carrageenan And Vitamin D], Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Gum Arabic, Maltodextrin, Vegetable Oil [Coconut Oil And Canola Oil], Confectioner's Glaze, Xanthan Gum), Cashews, M&M's® Milk Chocolate Candies (Milk Chocolate [Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Lactose, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial And Natural Flavors], Sugar, Corn Starch, Less Than 1% Corn Syrup, Dextrin, Coloring [Includes Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6, Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Blue 2 Lake, Blue 2], Carnauba Wax, Gum Acacia), Peanuts, Vegetable Oil (Peanut, Cottonseed, Soybean And/Or Sunflower Seed), Sea Salt.

Check CARAMEL CASHEW WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES & PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CARAMEL CASHEW WITH CHOCOLATE-COVERED CARAMEL BITES, CASHEWS, M&M'S MILK CHOCOLATE CANDIES & PEANUTS TRAIL MIX, CARAMEL CASHEW is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetNuttyChocolateySalty
Texture
CrunchyChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoToppingGarnishing