Is Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • modified milk
  • skim milk powder

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich caramel flavor and velvety, pourable texture make it suitable for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, pancakes, and coffee; users note consistent viscosity, easy to control pour, and dependable topping coverage, while some reviews mention stronger than expected sweetness or occasional sticky residue on bottle rims during storage periods.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Maltodextrin, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Modified Starch, Artificial Flavour, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Salt, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, 10Of Sucralose Per 30Serving

Check Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar is available at 2 retailers

Grocery GatewayMetro

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
ThinSilky
Commonly used for
Topping