Is Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar Gluten Free?

Description
Rich caramel flavor and velvety, pourable texture make it suitable for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, pancakes, and coffee; users note consistent viscosity, easy to control pour, and dependable topping coverage, while some reviews mention stronger than expected sweetness or occasional sticky residue on bottle rims during storage periods.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified starch
- artificial flavour
modified starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich caramel flavor and velvety, pourable texture make it suitable for drizzling over ice cream, sundaes, milkshakes, pancakes, and coffee; users note consistent viscosity, easy to control pour, and dependable topping coverage, while some reviews mention stronger than expected sweetness or occasional sticky residue on bottle rims during storage periods.
Ingredients
Water, Maltodextrin, Maltitol Syrup, Glycerine, Sorbitol, Modified Starch, Artificial Flavour, Skim Milk Powder, Modified Milk, Salt, Colour, Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate, Sucralose, 10Of Sucralose Per 30Serving
Check Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Planet Oat Oatmilk No Sugar Added Extra Creamy Original - 52 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Caramel flavoured Sundae Syrup™ without added sugar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


