Is CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean
  • soy lecithin
  • soy protein isolate

soybean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy lecithin
soy protein isolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, SOYBEAN AND PALM OIL WITH TBHQ FOR FRESHNESS), PEANUTS, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, CORN SYRUP, INULIN FROM CHICORY ROOT, FRUCTOSE, RICE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, DEXTROSE, POLYDEXTROSE, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (MILK, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF WHEY, GLYCERIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, WHEAT GLUTEN, SORBITOL, MOLASSES, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, NONFAT MILK, DEFATTED WHEAT GERM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN C (ASCORBIC ACID), POLYSORBATE 60, MALT FLAVOR, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, POLYSORBATE 80, VITAMIN E (D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, ZINC OXIDE, REDUCED IRON, BHT FOR FRESHNESS, VITAMIN B6, (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), ALMOND FLOUR, FOLIC ACID, VITAMIN B12, VITAMIN D.

Check CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep
Soy Free? CARAMEL PEANUT FLAVORED PROTEIN MEAL BARS, CARAMEL PEANUT | Spoonful