Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids 20% minimum
- cream
- milk
- unsalted butter
- whole milk powder
- milk chocolate
milk solids 20% minimum
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (84%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cream (Milk), Shea Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Cocoa Butter*, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 33% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters
About this product
Candy · Whole


