Is Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- milk solids 20% minimum
- milk
- whole milk powder
- unsalted butter
- white chocolate
- milk chocolate
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (84%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass*, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithins, Rapeseed Lecithins), Flavouring], Wheat Flour, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, White Chocolate [Sugar, Cocoa Butter*, Whole Milk Powder, Flavouring], Unsalted Butter (Milk), Water, Cream (Milk), Shea Oil, Salt, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Flavouring, Sea Salt, Raising Agent (Sodium Carbonates), Cocoa Butter*, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Citric Acid), Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Emulsifier (Sunflower Lecithins), Milk Chocolate contains: Cocoa Solids 33% minimum, Milk Solids 20% minimum, *Rainforest Alliance Certified
Check Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Exceptional by ASDA Exceptional by Caramel, Pretzel & Honeycomb Milk Chocolate Egg 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Caramel Squares
Ghirardelli Milk Chocolate Squares with Caramel Filling, 5.32 oz
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
Kirkland Signature Macadamia Milk Chocolate Salted Caramel Clusters
About this product
Candy · Whole


