Is Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt flour
- fermented wheat flour
- malted rye
- white chocolate with caramel flavour
- flavourings
- flavouring
- ascorbic acid
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, BLEND OF MILK AND WHITE CHOCOLATE WITH CARAMEL FLAVOUR (10%) (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Whey Powder (Milk), Caramelised Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya); Flavourings), Sugar, Barley Malt Flour, Yeast, Fermented Wheat Flour, Malted Rye, Potato Dextrin, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Flavouring, Emulsifiers: Mono - and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Mixed Spices, Flour Treatment Agent: Ascorbic Acid. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. DIETARY ADVICE: Suitable for vegetarians. No artificial flavourings. WARNING To avoid danger of suffocation, keep this wrapper away from babies and small children.
Check Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelised Biscuit Flavour Hot Cross Buns in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Udi's Gluten-Free Foods Classic Hot Dog Buns (Frozen - 1 Unit)
Ball Park White Hot Dog Buns, 8 count, Hot Dog Buns, 14 oz Bag
Great Value Hot Dog Buns, White, 11 oz, 8 Count
Wonder Hot Dog Buns, Enriched, Classic, Extra Soft 8 buns 13 oz (369 g)
Pepperidge Farm® Bakery Classics Top Sliced White Hot Dog Buns, 14oz Bag, 8-ct
About this product
Bread · Roll


