Is Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat gluten
- wheat flour
- bleached enriched flour
- food starch - modified, corn syrup, oats, salted butter
- food starch - modified
- oats
- +1 more
wheat gluten
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYME, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE, PECANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, OATS, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, PALM OIL, AGAR-AGAR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Also check for this product
Yes! We believe this product is Peanut free as there are no Peanut ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


