Is Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • milk
  • cream
  • evaporated milk with vitamin d added
  • eggs
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • natural flavor
  • diglycerides
  • +7 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYME, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE, PECANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, OATS, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, PALM OIL, AGAR-AGAR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.

Check Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingMeal Prep