Is Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- fatty acids
- diglycerides
- +5 more
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BLEACHED ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID ADDED AS DOUGH CONDITIONER, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), ENZYME, SUGAR, EGGS, SOY OIL, WATER, BANANA PUREE, PECANS, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, CORN SYRUP, OATS, SALTED BUTTER (CREAM, SALT), EVAPORATED MILK WITH VITAMIN D ADDED, MILK, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN, VITAMIN D3, PALM OIL, AGAR-AGAR, CITRIC ACID, WHEY, MILK, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO AND DIESTERS OF FATS AND FATTY ACIDS, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), XANTHAN GUM.
Check Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Caramelized Banana Pecan Loaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Also check for this product
Similar Products
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® White Bread Done Right® Organic Bread 24 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Loaf


