Is CARAMELS CANDIES, CARAMELS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dairy cream
  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate

dairy cream

Dietitian note

Unless marked as lactose free, dairy typically indicates the presence of lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Vanillin - An Artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Evaporated Milk, Dairy Cream, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Vanilla, Salt

Check CARAMELS CANDIES, CARAMELS against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CARAMELS CANDIES, CARAMELS is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking